Friday, December 17, 2010

I have a confession to make....

... I am cheating on you guys.

I have very recently started a new blog. I have decided that I am not passionate about weddings anymore, so instead of continuing on with this blog, I am starting a new one.

Currently my new blog is really focusing on my newest passion: running; although, I don't want it to stop there. It will not JUST be about running. I want this blog to get more personal. I want to share about my life as a married woman, my love for all things fashion related (even though I have no fashion sense what-so-ever), and every once in a while share a recipe that you can't live without. Who knows, maybe one day down the road, I will be able to share my pregnancy experiences with you too (NO, I am not pregnant now!).

I ultimately decided to make this move, to be honest, because I just don't have a passion for weddings anymore. Yes, it was fun. Yes, I am thrilled to be married. BUT, it just isn't me. I want people to get to know me. Instead of changing this blog around, I decided to start with a clean slate. I hope you guys understand. It isn't you, it is me.

I wasn't quite sure where I wanted to go with this blog when I first started it, so currently I am anonymous to my readers. I have, however, decided that I want people to know who I am. I am planning on sharing my name and opening up to everyone on Monday. Yep, it is the big day. I am really looking forward to it.

Are you interested in getting to know the real me? Then come join me at my new blog! Ultimately, I will be moving to my own domain, but that is still a work in progress. Until then, you can find me at

Take care until next time,
hisMrs (a.k.a. Stacie Buckingham)

Monday, October 25, 2010


The new Taylor Swift CD is out!!!!!!!!!!

I can not wait until work is over so I can go get my hands on it!

T-Swifty = <3!

We interrupt this regularly scheduled post...

... For a VERY exciting announcement!

I am about to sign up for my very first HALF MARATHON!


I am all kinds of excited and nervous. It is going to be in February. I am not ready for it yet, but signing up gives me that extra push to get myself ready. I seriously can't wait!

Have you ever ran in a race?

Take care until next time,

Saturday, October 23, 2010

We are family...

... I got all my sistas an me...

Awesome... now I am going to have that song stuck in my head all day. AND to be perfectly honest, that is the only part of the song I know, so THAT will be on repeat...

Oh man, let's get back to business. After taking some shots (photos not alcohol) with my bridesmaids, it was time to get some with my fam bam.

[Grams and Gramps <3]

[My sisters and parents]

[My momma and pops and me]

[I call her Madge <3]

[And I call him Fash]

Once again, all of these photos are by Paul @ Photography by Paul.

Up next, MY MR!!!!

Take care until next time,

Friday, October 22, 2010

Me and My Gang...

Rascall Flatts reference anyone? I love me some good 'ol country music.

So, let's see... last time, we left off at my incredibly too close for comfort photos on the wedding day. After taking some photos, we all hopped in our cars and headed to Riverwalk Golf Course (the site of our ceremony and reception). The boys were supposed to show up soon, so my girls and I got to taking our pictures right away.

[Waiting while everyone got their bouquets]

[All of my girls (minus one flower girl who was too afraid of our photographer to take pictures haha) She warmed up to him later!!]

[My favorite bridesmaid shot]

[My sisters!!!! Can't you tell we are related?!]

[My adorable nieces (minus the one turkey)]

[My girls and I are ready to get the party started]

All of the photos are by our amazing photographer Paul @ Photography by Paul. If you are in San Diego and need a photographer, let me know and I will get you his info! He was SOOOO amazing!

Up next... my family!!!!

Take care until next time,

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Is anyone out there still?

Hello blog world! Have you missed me?!

I know, I know, I know... I have completely neglected you all and I am terribly sorry for that. Will you ever forgive me?!

Well, myMr and I have officially been married for 1 year now! Boy, how time flies. It truly seems like just yesterday that we were saying our 'I Dos' in front of all our friends and family. What an amazing year it has been.

So, I have a question for any of my amazing readers that are still out there... do you guys still want me to do recaps of the wedding or are you completely over the Buckinghams?! I would love to continue this blog with everything that has been happening with life after marriage as well as recapping our magical wedding day, but only if there is interest.

So? Do you guys want me back!?

Take care until next time,

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

I'm ready for my close up Mr Deville

After I got in my dress, it was time to take pictures by myself. I am not the most comfortable person in front of the camera, so I was a little nervous taking pictures with everyone watching. My photographer was so awesome though... he made me feel super comfortable. I was really pleased with how the pictures came out (and that is saying a lot because I hateeee pictures of myself).

[Oh goodness, this one is a little close]

[I love the color in this one]

[Lookin' outside]

[This is my favorite one]

[Just chillin on the couch]

Are you comfortable in front of the camera by yourself?

Take care until next time,

Catch up on The Blushing Bride Wedding:

The Final Product
Girls Getting Ready
Cake Table
Wedding Nerves
The Make-up
The Hair

Monday, June 7, 2010

The Final Product

At this point in the day, all of my girls were all dressed and ready to go, my hair was done, and make up was done. All that was left was to put on THE DRESS! This was definitely an exciting part of the day. It meant that it was actually happening! I was going to get married!!!

All of the following pictures are by my FABULOUS photographer Paul @ Photography by Paul
(P.S. I just found out we have a bunch of pictures on his website!! Sooo exciting!)

[Putting on my earrings]

[One of my besties putting my necklace on for me]

[All ready to put the dress on!]

[*Crosses fingers* Please Fit Please Fit *Crosses Fingers*]

[Yay!!! I made it in!]

[One of my other besties helping me put my fabulous flip flops on]

[My mama putting my veil in]

[My mama tying my sash]

[TA-DA!!! I am all ready! Let's have a wedding!]

Catch up on The Blushing Bride Wedding:

Girls Getting Ready

Cake Table
Wedding Nerves
The Make-up
The Hair

Friday, June 4, 2010

Forever Fridays

If you guys are like me, then when it comes to wedding planning you are very price conscious. Of course there are splurges here and there, but what is the point of spending a lot of money on something if you don't have to?!

Hence, the beginning of "Forever Fridays." On Fridays, I will show you some accessories, dresses and other styling things that won't break the bank. Why "Forever Fridays" you ask? Well, not gonna lie, most of the stuff I show you will most likely be from Forever 21.

That place seriously has it all! I typically find items that are very similar to what is being sold at places like Nordstrom (I still <3 you even though you take all my money), but at about half the price or LESS!

There are many occasions during the wedding planning process where you need a new outfit. There could be the need for dresses for the rehearsal dinner and bridal showers or sexy tops for the honeymoon... but seriously... it adds up! I will try to ease the burden of the forever diminishing wallets! :)

First up is a super cute sun dress from none other than Forever 21. At $22.80, this dress fits the budget perfectly. It could be perfect for a bridal shower that is in the evening, or a honeymoon dress while on the beach! The possibilities are endless!
I am a HUGE fan of this next dress. I am seriously thinking of getting one for myself. When I shed these last 7 pounds, I just might! This dress is also from Forever 21. The best part is that it is only $19.80!!! What a steal!

I saved the best for last. I see this last dress as the PERFECT rehearsal dinner dress. It is sexy, slimming, and sassy. All the three "S's" are covered! Also, a Forever 21 find at a whopping $27.80. I swear I saw something similar at Nordstrom for a couple hundred. Sooo cute!

Where is your favorite place to find some fabulous outfits at fantastic prices?

Take care until next time,

Thursday, June 3, 2010

Girls getting ready...

My girls and I had so much fun getting ready the afternoon before the wedding. Time flew by extremely quickly, but we managed to get ready just in time!

I asked our photographer to go to my parent's house in order to take pictures of my girls and I getting ready. I am SO glad he did. We managed to get some great candid pictures. They truly capture the moment.

A word of advice to all the brides-to-be... ENJOY THIS TIME IN THE MORNING. There is nothing you can do at this point... everyone knows where they need to be... everyone has been paid... everything will be great no matter what.... SO JUST RELAX! I am soooo glad I did. Nothing could have brought me out of my constant state of euphoria that day.

[FMIL and JrBMs getting ready]

[My mama helping my dad put on his tie]

[FSIL getting ready... some of my besties laughing in the background]

[My nieces looking amazing! I'm a proud auntie!]

[The flower girls looking like princesses!]

[I think this one is my favorite! My MOH (and sister) getting my niece ready! So candid! I love it!]

Is your photographer meeting you early so that you can capture candid moments?

Take care until next time,

Catch up on The Blushing Bride Wedding:

Cake Table
Wedding Nerves
The Make-up
The Hair

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Testing... Testing... Is this thing on?

Why, hello fabulous blogger friends! Have you missed me? One thing is for sure, I have definitely missed the blogging world. Sooo much has happened over the past couple of months... let me do a quick recap...

- MyMr and I are absolutely LOVING the married life. Living together has been a pretty seamless transition. I can't believe he has been my husband for almost 8 months now!! My, how time flies.

- MyMr and I started a major lifestyle change when it comes to dieting and exercise. So far, I have lost almost 10 pounds (only 7 more to go!!) and myMr has lost a whopping 24 pounds!!! I am so proud of him.

- I have started training for my first 5K, 10K, and get ready for this... HALF MARATHON!!! :)

- My 5K is in August and I am ready for it now!!!

- I am most likely going to race in a 10K on Thanksgiving morning (I am training for this now)

- This is my biggest goal of all... I want to race in the Rock N Roll Half Marathon next June!! (And here is a secret for all my favorite blogger friends... I secretly want to be able to race in the marathon next June, not the half! Eeeek! That gives me 1 year!!!)

- I have started an amazing relationship with Trader Joes. Goodness, they have such delicious food -- and the best part -- I don't feel guilty eating it!!!

I hope you guys are ready for me to be back! Because I am SOOO ready for you! :)

I will leave you all will some fabulous etsy finds!

[ *$20*]



Take care until next time,

Sunday, March 28, 2010

And the winner is...

Congratulations to Kenya F.!!! :) Be expecting an email from UPrinting in the near future! Oh and also keep an eye on your spam box. Their emails have been known to get filtered into spam.

Thanks to everyone who entered. Keep an eye out because I am sure there will be more giveaways in the future! :)

Take care until next time,

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Postcard Givaway!!!!!

Recipe Cards, Thank you cards, Invitations, Save the Dates and much more… What better to use for these than these postcard prints? From marketing materials to personal invitations, postcards have developed from the rather plain and boring. Get a chance to win a set! Design them to your heart’s content and be as creative as you can be.

The wonderful people at UPrinting are offering one of my fabulous readers 100 4 x 6 Postcards!!!

Giveaway Features:
Paper Stock: 14pt Cardstock Gloss

Specifications: Full Color Both Sides; 3 Business Days Turnaround

Shipping: FREE UPS Ground Shipping

Eligibility: Limited to US Residents only

As a frequent customer to UPrinting, I just want you guys to know that they offer some quality products. I used their stickers for our candy table bags as well as their canvas print for a special gift for my MOH. They do all kinds of things from PostCard Printing to Promotional Printing. You guys are seriously in for a treat with these postcards

To enter:
(1) entry - Comment on this blog post with your email address (so I can let you know you won!)
(2) entries - Become a follower (or if you are already a follower, let me know)
(3) entries - Post about this contest on your blog (attach the link to your blog post)
(6) entries possible!!!!

You have until Friday March 19th @ midnight to enter. Winners will be announced shortly after.

Good luck!!!

Take care until next time,

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Holla at me


UGHHHH... the person that was offering something to my NY readers flaked and never emailed me back. Sorry guys. Very lame.


Do I have any readers from New York?! If you live in or near New York, leave a comment. I may have something for you that you may be interested in ;)

The storms are still CRAZY! There was a hail just a little bit ago!!! Where is my SD sunshine!?

Take care until next time,

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

It's a twister it's a twister!

I kid you not, San Diego had a tornado warning yeterday afternoon. What the heck, right?!

I have lived here my whole life and I have never experienced that before. No tornadoes touched down or anything but it is still crazy. The storm is supposed to be worse today. The best part of all is the fact that I am still wearing flip flops!! Oh San Diego how I love thee!!

Have you ever experienced tornado warnings?

Take care until next time,

Monday, January 18, 2010

PWC Results

I know it is so cliche to do a PWC, but not gonna lie, I think I was looking forward to that almost as much as the wedding! I was soooo over my long hair. So, as promised, here are the results from my Post Wedding Chop (PWC).

The Before:
(This is at a family friend's wedding. My hair is soooo long you can't even see it all in this picture. BLAH)

The After:
(WOOOHOOO short, sassy hair!)

I think it is definitely an improvement... AND it only takes like 3 seconds to blow dry my hair now. OMG getting ready in the morning is actually nice!! :)

So what do you think?

Are you planning on doing a PWC?

Take care until next time,

Tuesday, January 5, 2010


Sorry I haven't updated. I have been super sick :( boooooo

I am feeling a little better now so that is good. P.S. I love you Nyquil

I go in for my post wedding chop in t-minus 5 hours!!! You have no idea how bad I need it. My hair is wayyyy too long!! I will definitely post pictures! I really wish I could give to locks of love. I can't though cuz my hair is bleached. :( I am going to double check with my stylist tonight :)

hope you all are enjoying 2010!!

Take care until next time,